Page 4 of 6

Re: MythTV Howto?

Posted: Thu Aug 23, 2007 9:43 pm
by gmdubois
Greetings,

I tried the bottom up approach, replacing my xmltv 0.5.42 first. This went well and I was getting the listings in an xml format. Then I came across this posting (from tonight) from John, edited the file to make it use the newly installed /usr/bin/tv_grab_na_dd and everything works just like new.

(Well almost, the "loop" in the script does not seem to wait for the next scheduled time, but this is enough for one night).

MythTV 0.19
XMLTV 0.5.48

Thanks for all the help!
-gmdubois

Re: MythTV Howto?

Posted: Thu Aug 23, 2007 11:31 pm
by marc.aronson
I tried the bottom up approach, replacing my xmltv 0.5.42 first. This went well and I was getting the listings in an xml format. Then I came across this posting (from tonight) from John, edited the file to make it use the newly installed /usr/bin/tv_grab_na_dd and everything works just like new.
This sounds like what I need as I am also on 0.19. Can you provide a link to the posting you are refering to?

Marc

Re: MythTV Howto?

Posted: Thu Aug 23, 2007 11:49 pm
by lazerdye
The SchedulesDirect patch is committed into MythTV svn,

http://svn.mythtv.org/svn/branches/release-0.20-fixes

(and I assume trunk as well)

I have compiled it up and it is working! There is a new "ScheduledDirect" option in video sources, and it's pulling from my trial account.

Re: MythTV Howto?

Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 12:02 pm
by gmdubois
Marc,

here's the link. You know it's late when you forget things like links.

http://www.gossamer-threads.com/lists/m ... ers/285196

I haven't tried the script as-is, as I have an updated xmltv package and use the real tv_grab_na_dd. There's only this part that makes me wondering...

> 2) Modify ./tv_grab_na_sd; replace the "dd_service" line with:
> my $dd_service=
>
> 'http://docs.tms.tribune.com/tech/tmsdat ... /xtvd.wsdl
> ';

-gmdubois

Re: MythTV Howto?

Posted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 3:51 pm
by brasscannon
"Change the URL" to what???

Re: MythTV Howto?

Posted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 4:24 pm
by tgutwin
I have mythtv trunk working as of SVN Revision: 14304
(that was as off Aug. 25)

Here are my steps
1) register at SchedulesDirect (SD) (and get a trial account)

2) Optionally Pay the $15 because they deserve it.
Setup your listing (Mine is Starchoice Canada)

3) svn up mythtv trunk; configure make and make install
(I was already setup and comfortable with this, your mileage will vary)

4) run mythtv-setup and edited my Video Sources.
The selection box for the Listings Grabber now included a "North America (SchedulesDirect.org)
I added the email id I used to register at schedulesDirect and
as expected the listing I setup at schedules direct popped into the selectionbox
(See attached Screenshot)

5) run mythfilldatabase (you will see the connections to webservices.schedulesdirect.tmsdatadirect.com:80)

When I restarted the mythbackend and frontend everything was normal! :D

Actually, I noticed that the data got downloaded but did not get put into the DB.
I had to run:

Code: Select all

mythfilldatabase --remove-new-channels 
and then everything loaded!

Re: MythTV Howto?

Posted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 8:32 pm
by brianstretch
OK, I'm doing something dumb. I updated to MythTV build 14266 from the atrpms-bleeding mythtv-trunk metapackage, bought the 3 month membership, configured which channels I wanted to download, deleted my old channel info in mythtv-setup, scanned Comcast Digital Cable QAM-256 with my HD-3000 (which found assorted unencrypted channels), fetched channels with my new schedulesdirect account, ran mythfilldatabase... and I only have channel info for the National Geographic Channel. Everything else is missing its xmltvid according to mythweb.

Edit: Manually grabbing channel listings with tv_grab_na_dd and importing them with mythfilldatabase --dd-file works, but afterwards getting mythfilldatabase to fetch info directly still doesn't work. I don't know what's going on. I upgraded to MythTV build 14327 and created a new database, no go. I removed mythtv-trunk and installed MythTV 20.2, same problem. Anyhow, now I have program listings... but while I can schedule recordings they don't record. I suspect I'll have to scan for channels and manually match up the scanned channels with the TV listings?

Re: MythTV Howto?

Posted: Sun Aug 26, 2007 2:45 pm
by rlauzon
gmdubois wrote: I haven't tried the script as-is, as I have an updated xmltv package and use the real tv_grab_na_dd. There's only this part that makes me wondering...

> 2) Modify ./tv_grab_na_sd; replace the "dd_service" line with:
> my $dd_service=
>
> 'http://docs.tms.tribune.com/tech/tmsdat ... /xtvd.wsdl
> ';
I have the script installed. Works like a charm.

But I have the same question: What's the URL for Schedules Direct?

The instructions so far have me working with my Zap2It Labs account.

Re: MythTV Howto?

Posted: Tue Aug 28, 2007 8:23 pm
by brianstretch
Aw crap. mplexid and serviceid aren't being set in the channel table because that info isn't in the xml that SD provides. If I scan channels (Comcast Digital Cable, QAM-256, MythTV 20.2 from atrpms.net) and then copy the correct values into the row that mythfilldatabase populated, then I can tune channels. The tvformat, atsc_major_chan, and atsc_minor_chan fields might be important too. Even with all that done the recorded video is very glitchy, unlike my OnAir GT USB HDTV tuner under Windows. I'm guessing that the HD3000 card doesn't do QAM very well, though I might just need to switch back to mythtv-trunk from atrpms.net (or wait for the next major stable release).

Setting the xmltvid, callsign, and name correctly in the scanned channel row works too.

Did I miss anything?

Re: MythTV Howto?

Posted: Wed Aug 29, 2007 4:45 pm
by jridley
I wonder if someone has a howto for us poor users (like me) who used something like KnoppMyth to set up our boxes? I can edit files, but I did an apt-get update and didn't get anything new, so I don't think I'm probably ready to go with just a simple conf file change.

With a KnoppMyth base, it would be a true PITA to recompile since it would mean getting and installing everything including the development tools. Hopefully that's not going to be required.