Web site says I have no lineups

Use this forum to report problems with lineups
Post Reply
isharra
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:54 pm

Web site says I have no lineups

Post by isharra »

my software finds my lineup without a problem so I'm not about to recreate it but whenever i try to click on my lineup using the website interface I'm told I have no lineup and to create one. This makes using the ticket interface to report a problem with the lineup difficult to say the least.

rmeden
SD Board Member
Posts: 1555
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 2:31 pm
Location: Cedar Hill, TX
Contact:

Re: Web site says I have no lineups

Post by rmeden »

Are you sure you're using the same account?

Sometimes Tribune deletes lineups rather than updates them. Your downloads may start to fail (if they haven't already). The web app gets the lineup list from the data servers.

On the other hand, there have been some outages on the data servers.. maybe some things are messed up.. I'll ping Tribune.

Robert

rmeden
SD Board Member
Posts: 1555
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 2:31 pm
Location: Cedar Hill, TX
Contact:

Re: Web site says I have no lineups

Post by rmeden »

update.. Tribune has confirmed that the "missing lineup" problem was caused by some work they were doing. They have backed out the changes and will review their plan of work.

Sorry for the inconvenience. I'll did into the phpBB code and work on getting the server status messages on the top of the forum pages.

Robert

isharra
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:54 pm

Re: Web site says I have no lineups

Post by isharra »

Yes, it was the same account and it is working today. Thank you.

Post Reply