Retro Television (RTN) Lineup not showing shows

Use this forum to report problems with lineups
Post Reply
w8iss
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 7:00 pm

Retro Television (RTN) Lineup not showing shows

Post by w8iss »

I looked and didn't even find this listed as a topic.

My local station has Retro Television Network or RTN on their second of three Digital signals.

My listing just shows "RTN programming" in the scheduling listings.

What can I do to have make that change to show what shows are scheduled or is there something
with RTN that wont allow the listing of programming?

James W8ISS

rmeden
SD Board Member
Posts: 1530
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 2:31 pm
Location: Cedar Hill, TX
Contact:

Re: Retro Television (RTN) Lineup not showing shows

Post by rmeden »

does zap2it.com have listings (probably not)
does tvguide.com have listings? If so, then there's hope. If not, the station probably doesn't release it.

w8iss
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 7:00 pm

Re: Retro Television (RTN) Lineup not showing shows

Post by w8iss »

Tv guide shows the local stations secondary channel with seperate listings for the different
shows on that channel. zap2it from what I saw doesn't though.

Like I said, I would like to record a couple of shows from there that I haven't seen in years,
but the program schedule listing on my Mythbuntu system just shows couple hour blocks of
'RTN Networking (Special)' with no details of what is being shown.

Just trying to fiqure this out so that I know what to do in the future.

Thanks,

James W8ISS

rmeden
SD Board Member
Posts: 1530
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 2:31 pm
Location: Cedar Hill, TX
Contact:

Re: Retro Television (RTN) Lineup not showing shows

Post by rmeden »

If TV Guide can do it, we should be able to.

Have you submitted a lineup report so we can see the headend-id? I did a search and I didn't see anything for RTN.

Robert

w8iss
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 7:00 pm

Re: Retro Television (RTN) Lineup not showing shows

Post by w8iss »

Just had to force a update of the database and lo and behold the RTN programs have
started show up.

I'll keep posting as I see things work or don't work.

James W8ISS

Post Reply