New country: Ireland

New country: Ireland

Postby rkulagow » Mon Jul 11, 2016 12:57 pm

Currently available by adding "IRL-0000001-CUSTOM".

The lineup is for Saorview via DVB-T.
rkulagow
SD Staff
 
Posts: 845
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 3:15 pm

Re: New country (beta): Ireland

Postby kgroeneveld » Tue Jul 12, 2016 6:07 pm

It seems schedules/md5 returns empty arrays for the following channels:
72078
99521
99537
72079

Is that ever supposed to happen? I have actually seen that on other lineups before as well, although I don't recall which ones specifically.
kgroeneveld
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 4:14 pm

Re: New country (beta): Ireland

Postby rkulagow » Tue Jul 12, 2016 6:12 pm

I will take a look at what's happening. When you pulled the schedules the others were OK but those stationIDs weren't? Did you add the lineup to your account first?
rkulagow
SD Staff
 
Posts: 845
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 3:15 pm

Re: New country (beta): Ireland

Postby kgroeneveld » Wed Jul 13, 2016 5:12 pm

rkulagow wrote:When you pulled the schedules the others were OK but those stationIDs weren't?

Yes the other stations were okay. I didn't actually pull the schedules but saw the problem in the schedules/md5 response. My grabber code only tries to pull an actual schedule for days that appear in the schedules/md5 response.

Did you add the lineup to your account first?

Yes
kgroeneveld
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 4:14 pm

Re: New country (beta): Ireland

Postby rkulagow » Wed Jul 20, 2016 9:16 am

Please let me know if you're still having issues with those stations.
rkulagow
SD Staff
 
Posts: 845
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 3:15 pm

Re: New country: Ireland

Postby kgroeneveld » Thu Jul 21, 2016 4:39 pm

The schedules for all the channels in the lineup seem okay now.

I did notice at least some radio stations do not have the relatively new isRadioStation value set. For example stationID 25603, name "RTE Radio 1 (FM)", does not have isRadioStation set.
kgroeneveld
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 4:14 pm

Re: New country: Ireland

Postby rkulagow » Thu Jul 21, 2016 4:43 pm

It does on the server:

{
"stationID": "25603",
"name": "RTÉ Radio 1 (FM)",
"callsign": "RTERAD",
"isRadioStation": true,
"broadcastLanguage": [
"en-GB"
],
"descriptionLanguage": [
"en-GB"
],
"logo": {
"URL": "https://s3.amazonaws.com/schedulesdirect/assets/stationLogos/s25603_h3_aa.png",
"height": 270,
"width": 360,
"md5": "3e93a59cc1c4444c114f6f"
}
}
rkulagow
SD Staff
 
Posts: 845
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 3:15 pm

Re: New country: Ireland

Postby kgroeneveld » Sat Jul 23, 2016 9:03 am

I just did a https://json.schedulesdirect.org/201412 ... 001-CUSTOM and the response was:
Code: Select all
{"map":[{"stationID":"99537","channel":"001"},{"stationID":"99521","channel":"002"},{"stationID":"30453","channel":"003"},{"stationID":"30454","channel":"004"},{"stationID":"54800","channel":"005"},{"stationID":"21825","channel":"006"},{"stationID":"72080","channel":"007"},{"stationID":"72079","channel":"011"},{"stationID":"72078","channel":"021"},{"stationID":"25603","channel":"200"},{"stationID":"48857","channel":"203"}],"stations":[{"stationID":"99537","name":"RTE 1 HD","callsign":"RTE1HD","broadcastLanguage":["en-GB"],"descriptionLanguage":["en-GB"]},{"stationID":"99521","name":"RTE 2 HD","callsign":"RTE2HD","broadcastLanguage":["en-GB"],"descriptionLanguage":["en-GB"]},{"stationID":"30453","name":"TV3 Ireland","callsign":"TV3IRL","broadcastLanguage":["en-GB"],"descriptionLanguage":["en-GB"],"logo":{"URL":"https:\/\/s3.amazonaws.com\/schedulesdirect\/assets\/stationLogos\/s30453_h3_aa.png","height":270,"width":360,"md5":"e4f9004710b556d46fd06b"}},{"stationID":"30454","name":"TG4 Ireland","callsign":"TG4","broadcastLanguage":["en-GB"],"descriptionLanguage":["en-GB"],"logo":{"URL":"https:\/\/s3.amazonaws.com\/schedulesdirect\/assets\/stationLogos\/s30454_h3_aa.png","height":270,"width":360,"md5":"9ffcae6f23d9952220f831"}},{"stationID":"54800","name":"3e (RoI)","callsign":"3EROI","broadcastLanguage":["en-GB"],"descriptionLanguage":["en-GB"]},{"stationID":"21825","name":"Ulster TV","callsign":"ULSTER","broadcastLanguage":["en-GB"],"descriptionLanguage":["en-GB"],"logo":{"URL":"https:\/\/s3.amazonaws.com\/schedulesdirect\/assets\/stationLogos\/s21825_h3_aa.png","height":270,"width":360,"md5":"351842cab6331cd3616660"}},{"stationID":"72080","name":"RT\u00c9 Jnr","callsign":"RTEJNR","broadcastLanguage":["en-GB"],"descriptionLanguage":["en-GB"],"logo":{"URL":"https:\/\/s3.amazonaws.com\/schedulesdirect\/assets\/stationLogos\/s72080_h3_aa.png","height":270,"width":360,"md5":"20ea5802e9e545828802cd"}},{"stationID":"72079","name":"RT\u00c9 One Plus One Hour","callsign":"RTE1P1","broadcastLanguage":["en-GB"],"descriptionLanguage":["en-GB"]},{"stationID":"72078","name":"RT\u00c9 News Now","callsign":"RTENWNW","broadcastLanguage":["en-GB"],"descriptionLanguage":["en-GB"],"logo":{"URL":"https:\/\/s3.amazonaws.com\/schedulesdirect\/assets\/stationLogos\/s72078_h3_aa.png","height":270,"width":360,"md5":"75fc57dd720e57477df1b5"}},{"stationID":"25603","name":"RTE Radio 1 (FM)","callsign":"RTERAD","broadcastLanguage":["en-GB"],"descriptionLanguage":["en-GB"],"logo":{"URL":"https:\/\/s3.amazonaws.com\/schedulesdirect\/assets\/stationLogos\/s25603_h3_aa.png","height":270,"width":360,"md5":"3e93a59cc1c4444c114f6f"}},{"stationID":"48857","name":"RTE LYRIC FM","callsign":"RTELYR","broadcastLanguage":["en-GB"],"descriptionLanguage":["en-GB"],"logo":{"URL":"https:\/\/s3.amazonaws.com\/schedulesdirect\/assets\/stationLogos\/s48857_h3_aa.png","height":270,"width":360,"md5":"51b505fb04ebd76753095c"}}],"metadata":{"lineup":"IRL-0000001-CUSTOM","modified":"2016-07-11T19:22:20Z","transport":"DVB-T"}}
There is no "isRadioStation" in there.
kgroeneveld
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 4:14 pm

Re: New country: Ireland

Postby rkulagow » Sat Jul 23, 2016 9:12 am

Try now.
rkulagow
SD Staff
 
Posts: 845
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 3:15 pm

Re: New country: Ireland

Postby kgroeneveld » Sat Jul 23, 2016 3:53 pm

It's there now.

Although the "modified" date did not change on the lineup so I had to delete the cached data first to force an update.
kgroeneveld
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 4:14 pm

Next

Return to Developer

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest