Feature Request channel number for over the air

Post Reply
jose-pr
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2015 1:40 pm

Feature Request channel number for over the air

Post by jose-pr » Sun Apr 05, 2015 12:50 pm

Just as cable returns a channel number in the lineup map can over the air return the channel field , example major 4 minor 1 channel 4.1

rkulagow
SD Staff
Posts: 915
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 3:15 pm

Re: Feature Request channel number for over the air

Post by rkulagow » Sun Apr 05, 2015 2:25 pm

It should already be doing this; my OTA has:

Code: Select all

{
    "map": [
        {
            "stationID": "20454",
            "uhfVhf": 12,
            "atscMajor": 2,
            "atscMinor": 1
        },
        {
            "stationID": "91649",
            "uhfVhf": 12,
            "atscMajor": 2,
            "atscMinor": 2
        },
        {
            "stationID": "25020",
            "uhfVhf": 28,
            "atscMajor": 4,
            "atscMinor": 1
        },
Which postal code are you having problems with?

jose-pr
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2015 1:40 pm

Re: Feature Request channel number for over the air

Post by jose-pr » Sun Apr 05, 2015 3:39 pm

What i mean is
At the moment we get:
{"stationID":"21230","uhfVhf":38,"atscMajor":2,"atscMinor":1}
To get something like this:
{"stationID":"21230","uhfVhf":38,"atscMajor":2,"atscMinor":1,"channel":"2.1"}

So that we always get a channel field with the full channel just as it is display in a guide or the tv.

rkulagow
SD Staff
Posts: 915
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 3:15 pm

Re: Feature Request channel number for over the air

Post by rkulagow » Sun Apr 05, 2015 4:03 pm

That's just atscMajor . atscMinor though, isn't it?

Do you have any examples of where those channel numbers aren't like that? I have it in that "broken apart" format because some scans result in "dot" format and some are in "dash" format. "2.1" vs. "2-1". This way I let the client display with either the dot or dash.

jose-pr
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2015 1:40 pm

Re: Feature Request channel number for over the air

Post by jose-pr » Sun Apr 05, 2015 5:53 pm

I just wanted to no matter where the lineup comes from to be able to pull data from the channel field.
I haven't had problems with missing data but i was expecting to always get a result on the channel field, which cause some problems when i had a client with ota data. Now i do a check to see if there is data in the field if not create the channel number from the major, minor but would like it if we always get a channel field, dont care if it is a . or - just a string channel field back, so i can always pull the channel from the same field.
Depending on the sources are there other ways that i need to check for the channel apart from looking in channel and atcs major, minor?

Post Reply