FIXED: Missing stations

FIXED: Missing stations

Postby cwchapma » Sat Apr 20, 2013 11:09 am

When I get a lineup for headend 0005410 - Rogers, the channel map is including stationIds 11185, 78648, 80167, and 80168 but these ids don't appear to be included in the station list.

Any ideas? Should I be posting this to the lineup issues forum instead?

Clint
Last edited by cwchapma on Mon May 06, 2013 7:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
cwchapma
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 8:32 am

Re: Missing stations

Postby rkulagow » Mon Apr 22, 2013 8:58 am

No, if it's with the JSON product, it should be listed here. It looks like there's an error in the routine that I have which determines whether a lineup has changed or not, so the database has bogus values in it right now. I'm checking the code path now to see what's up.
rkulagow
SD Staff
 
Posts: 915
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 3:15 pm

Re: Missing stations

Postby rkulagow » Mon Apr 22, 2013 12:21 pm

This should now be fixed.
rkulagow
SD Staff
 
Posts: 915
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 3:15 pm

Re: Missing stations

Postby cwchapma » Mon Apr 22, 2013 3:29 pm

The stations are matching up correctly in my cable lineup but now my Antenna lineup is empty:

Code: Select all
{"deviceTypes":["Antenna"],"name":"Antenna","location":"Over-the-air","Antenna":[],"stationID":[],"metadata":[{"modified":"Z","device":"Antenna"}]}


Thought this was working at some point before but I'm not positive.

Clint
cwchapma
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 8:32 am

Re: Missing stations

Postby rkulagow » Mon Apr 22, 2013 3:40 pm

Yes, we had a bad load from our upstream, and it wasn't something that my software was setup to catch, so it corrupted the data. I will fix that tonight, but I just had an eye exam, so my pupils are dilated and that makes it hard to see right now.
rkulagow
SD Staff
 
Posts: 915
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 3:15 pm

Re: Missing stations

Postby cwchapma » Mon Apr 22, 2013 3:41 pm

No worries. Thanks for the update.
cwchapma
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 8:32 am

Re: Missing stations

Postby rkulagow » Wed Apr 24, 2013 5:29 am

This should now be fixed.
rkulagow
SD Staff
 
Posts: 915
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 3:15 pm


Return to Developer

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron